Skin Care Ingredients

apricot oil | aroma oils | beeswax | cypress essential oil | emollients | emulsifying wax | glycerin | grapeseed oil | honey | jojoba oil | lactic acid | lecithin | macadamia oil | organic grains | purified water | sandalwood essential oil | shea butter | sweet almond oil | vitamin E oil | wheatgerm oil

Apricot Oil
A natural emollient plant oil from apricot pits, also known as persic oil. An emollient similar in composition to almond oil, it has a softening effect on the skin.

Aromas Oil
Aromas oil is a combination of four cold-pressed oils, Sweet Almond, Apricot Kernel, Macadamia and Safflower. This blend was designed specifically for the health market and is a wonderful base oil for many natural skin care products.

Beeswax
A substance made by bees to build the walls of their hives, beeswax has the same sweet smell as honey. This wax has a thick texture and is wonderful in moisturising creams, lotions and lip balms. Beeswax is also a natural emulsifier used in many natural skin products.

Cypress Essential Oil
Cypress, whose Latin name means "ever living", has a pleasant, woody odour. The warm depth lends support and strength to a blend.

Emollients
Substances that prevent water loss and have a softening and soothing effect on the skin. They can be natural, like almond oil, or manufactured, like mineral oil.

Emulsifying Wax
Used to make stable blends of oil and water. Our emulsifying wax is a vegetable derived blend.

Glycerin
A viscous fluid derived from plants. It is an emollient, a slip agent, and a humectant (water-binding agent) and can keep water in skin. Myths about glycerin taking water out of the skin are inaccurate and do this great skin-care ingredient a disservice.

Grapeseed Oil
This emollient oil also has good antioxidant properties. Cold-pressed Grapeseed oil is fine and light, making it an ideal base for many body creams, lotions and scrubs. This oil is a wonderful carrier and leaves the skin very soft and glowing.

Honey
Honey has been used since the days of Ancient Greece and earlier; it was highly recommended by Hippocrates for its healing properties. Honey has antibacterial (destroys or inhibits the growth of bacteria, particularly in the case of those causing blemishes) and preservative properties and can also function as a water-binding agent. Cold extracted, certified organic honey is used to ensure that its natural properties are maintained. Honey leaves the skin feeling quite remarkable.

Jojoba Oil
Without a doubt Jojoba is a cosmetic friendly oil. Jojoba has been used for skin and hair care for hundreds of years. The oil helps the jojoba desert plant retain water during the long summer drought. When used in cosmetic preparations, it not only acts as a humectant, but actually creates a protective film over the skin and hair shaft that helps keep moisture in. Highly effective on dry skin.

Lactic Acid
An alpha hydroxy acid (AHA) naturally extracted from grain. Lactic acid exfoliates cells on the surface of skin by breaking down the material that holds skin cells together. Most forms used in cosmetics are synthetic and in general, AHAs may irritate mucous membranes and cause irritation, however, our naturally produced lactic acid is extremely gentle and has an amazing impact on the skin. This exciting product is an extract of spirulina, wheat, barley and alfalfa grasses, flax seed, soy beans, wheat, barley, oats, rye, millet, maize, mung beans, brown rice, molasses, malt, fresh green ginger and fresh lemon juice.

Lecithin
A phospholipid (a type of human or animal fat) used in cosmetics as a stabilizer, surfactant, and water-binding agent. One of a group of water-binding agents that can mimic the skin’s actual structure and can be of benefit in a formulation. This is an essential fatty acid found in our own bodies, and is a vital component of skin tissue. Lecithin is a natural extract of soy beans, it helps to retain moisture in the skin.

Macadamia Oil
The natural oil from this nut is used for its emollient properties. Macadamia oil is high in monounsaturated and palmitoleic acids. A cold-pressed oil, it is gentle on the skin and is beneficial in skin care.

Organic Grains
Excellent abrasives for scrub products. The grains have been milled precisely. They add proteins which act as emollients and water-binding agents and phytic acids which are natural plant antioxidants. They also add natural vitamins and minerals. They are also a good source of glyceryl esters, these fats and oils are used in cosmetics as emollients and lubricants as well as binding and thickening agents.

Purified Water
Filtered water used in cosmetics. All water used in cosmetic formulations goes through this process to remove components that could interfere with a product’s stability and performance.

Sandalwood Essentail Oil
A rich, warm and inviting Essential Oil that imparts a woodsy, down to earth scent. Sandalwood is very good for dry skin and has preserving qualities.

Shea Butter
Moisture-rich butter obtained from the nuts of the Mangifolia tree in Central Africa, also known as karite butter and African butter. A superb emollient that is ideal in skin moisturisers.

Sweet Almond Oil
Excellent emollient high in oleic, linoleic and other fatty acids, ideal in the treatment of very dry skin. Soothing and moisturizing, with a sweet, pleasant fragrance. A good absorption base.

Vitamin E Oil
Considered one of the more stable and reliable antioxidants used in cosmetics. Vitamin E has long been used for its antioxidant properties in skin care products.

Wheatgerm Oil
This emollient plant oil is a skin nourisher that also acts as a natural preservative because of its high vitamin E content.